how can i want Static IP Address Change?

Discussion and questions about programming with Ultibo.
johan
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 2:37 am

how can i want Static IP Address Change?

Postby johan » Fri Jun 14, 2019 9:05 am

hello! I am johan.

I use cmdline.txt(Static IP Address).
but i can't change to another IP Address.

cmdline.text

Code: Select all

NETWORK0_IP_CONFIG=STATIC NETWORK0_IP_ADDRESS=192.168.91.40 NETWORK0_IP_NETMASK=255.255.255.0 NETWORK0_IP_GATEWAY=192.168.91.1


i want to change ip address = 192.168.60.33, netmask = 255.255.255.0, gateway = 192.168.60.1.

how can i want Static IP Address Change?

i know. no use cmdline.txt that change another IP Address.
but i must use comdline.txt.

Have a nice day!!
User avatar
Ultibo
Site Admin
Posts: 2280
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 3:49 am
Location: Australia

Re: how can i want Static IP Address Change?

Postby Ultibo » Sat Jun 15, 2019 12:12 am

johan wrote:i want to change ip address = 192.168.60.33, netmask = 255.255.255.0, gateway = 192.168.60.1.

how can i want Static IP Address Change?

i know. no use cmdline.txt that change another IP Address.
but i must use comdline.txt.


Hello johan,

I realise that English may not be your native language so I apologise that I do not fully understand what you are asking.

Do you mean that your current cmdline.txt file looks like this:

Code: Select all

NETWORK0_IP_CONFIG=STATIC NETWORK0_IP_ADDRESS=192.168.91.40 NETWORK0_IP_NETMASK=255.255.255.0 NETWORK0_IP_GATEWAY=192.168.91.1

and if you change it to this:

Code: Select all

NETWORK0_IP_CONFIG=STATIC NETWORK0_IP_ADDRESS=192.168.60.33 NETWORK0_IP_NETMASK=255.255.255.0 NETWORK0_IP_GATEWAY=192.168.60.1

and reboot the address does not change?

Or do you want to change the static IP address from within your code instead without rebooting?
Ultibo.org | Make something amazing
https://ultibo.org

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest